VIC-20 Core

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby wsoltys » Thu May 14, 2015 8:23 am

What do you expect?
Currently I have no plan to do further enhancements nor the time for it.
Is something specific missing/not working for you?

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 14, 2015 8:35 am

wsoltys wrote:What do you expect?
Currently I have no plan to do further enhancements nor the time for it.
Is something specific missing/not working for you?


If you don't have time, don't worry :) I wanted to play some cartridge games like Pole Position, which are multi-part carts, but I'll wait :cheers:

Thanks for your great work.

Regards,

Salva

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby wsoltys » Thu May 14, 2015 9:34 am

mmh okay. I never planned to implement that but if requested lets see :)
Need to find a proper way of doing that and time ofc.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 14, 2015 9:54 am

wsoltys wrote:mmh okay. I never planned to implement that but if requested lets see :)
Need to find a proper way of doing that and time ofc.


Thanks also for your other cores, I enjoy them a lot ^___^

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby wsoltys » Fri May 29, 2015 4:03 pm

I've added a new build with more RAM and multipart support.
Unfortunately Pole Position doesn't work. Might be due to the old T65. With the new revision the number key 2 doesn't work anymore and my last workaround won't work anymore. But didn't test it further due to lack of time. Will have another look later.

To upload multipart you have to use the crt's with the load address and turn on "crt with load address". In the Tosec archive that are the files without the [a]. Load the lower part first. The core will use the load address to upload the data to the right spot (usually $4000 or $6000). The $A000 part will trigger a reset an start the game.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby remowilliams » Fri May 29, 2015 4:20 pm

Nice, thanks for the update! :)

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby NML32 » Sat May 30, 2015 12:12 am

Yes, thank you for the update.

917k
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:03 am

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby 917k » Sat May 30, 2015 9:09 am

Exciting prospect but not having much luck with this.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby vebxenon » Sun May 31, 2015 3:34 pm

Thanks for the update :)

Lroby74
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby Lroby74 » Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:09 pm

Hello everybody,
i have 2 different Mists (one for Scart RGB monitor and other one for VGA monitor) and on both, since last firmware upgrade i have a pair of games of Vic 20 (simple PRG ones) that doesn't works anymore..

It's possible to fix this?

Titles are Critters and Popeye 2015 (both requires expansion, 8kb for Critters and 32kb for Popeye)..

Naturally both games works perfectly on Winvice emulator or real Vic 20 hardware

Thank you all

Roberto

PS
i've attached a .ZIP file with 2 those games inside.. so you can try them if wish
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Lroby74
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby Lroby74 » Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:32 pm

Hello everybody, any news or updates for Vic 20 core?
I mean for playing games that requires expansion ram

Thank you very much
Roberto

MIRKOSOFT
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core - disk access

Postby MIRKOSOFT » Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:27 pm

Hi!

MiST VIC20 core missing disk access...
It is very important part of VIC20 'cause it is not possible to use VIN20 OS... simple OS like...
Many things - like using Basic extensions and then loading programs to use it - is missing.

We all know that Commodore 16 core supports JiffyDOS - by simple c16.rom file Kernal image
I tried to get work on Commodore 64 core at least JiffyDOS wedge (without speedup load/save programs) - it works, but there's big problem:
Disk access hangs, PRGs working correctly but each disk access hangs core and it is possible only reset C64...
How I did it?
I created c64.rom file which contains these parts in this order:
Basic ROM + Kernal ROM + Chargen ROM
and join them together...
Computer works without problems until disk access starts..., even is possible to create own configs - you can use own Basic, Kernal and/or Chargen - only ROM size must fit.

Have anybody idea for Jiffy64 and what is possible to do with VIC20 disk access?

Thank you.
Miro

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: VIC-20 Core - disk access

Postby ericgus » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:32 am

MIRKOSOFT wrote:Hi!

MiST VIC20 core missing disk access...
It is very important part of VIC20 'cause it is not possible to use VIN20 OS... simple OS like...
Many things - like using Basic extensions and then loading programs to use it - is missing.

We all know that Commodore 16 core supports JiffyDOS - by simple c16.rom file Kernal image
I tried to get work on Commodore 64 core at least JiffyDOS wedge (without speedup load/save programs) - it works, but there's big problem:
Disk access hangs, PRGs working correctly but each disk access hangs core and it is possible only reset C64...
How I did it?
I created c64.rom file which contains these parts in this order:
Basic ROM + Kernal ROM + Chargen ROM
and join them together...
Computer works without problems until disk access starts..., even is possible to create own configs - you can use own Basic, Kernal and/or Chargen - only ROM size must fit.

Have anybody idea for Jiffy64 and what is possible to do with VIC20 disk access?

Thank you.
Miro


The most recent update to the c64 includes jiffydos support directly .. much along the methods you mentioned. you can go check the thread on this forum to see how to properly set it up.. but be forewarned .. neither the C16 or C64 cores support TRUE 1541 drive .. so you can not use fast loaders or other things that require a disk drive with its own CPU/RAM/ROM like the 1541..

MIRKOSOFT
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby MIRKOSOFT » Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:20 pm

Hi!

I was searching forum and found thread where is written near the same - like I created c64.rom...
Only one thing was missing in that - JiffyDOS 1541 ROM, so I created c64.rom following and nothing new - disk access hangs.

Miro

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby ericgus » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:26 pm

MIRKOSOFT wrote:Hi!

I was searching forum and found thread where is written near the same - like I created c64.rom...
Only one thing was missing in that - JiffyDOS 1541 ROM, so I created c64.rom following and nothing new - disk access hangs.

Miro


1541 rom wont work because the Mist's FPGA64 c64 core lacks a fully replicated 1541 drive.. its more akin to the SD2IEC sd card drive. its not a "smart" drive in the c64 core.. so anything like fastloaders won't work.

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:17 am

MIRKOSOFT wrote:Hi!

I was searching forum and found thread where is written near the same - like I created c64.rom...
Only one thing was missing in that - JiffyDOS 1541 ROM, so I created c64.rom following and nothing new - disk access hangs.

Miro

i don't know if you are still talking about VIC20 or C64.
For me, C64 with JiffyDOS works fine with games i've tried (although i've tried not many games).

MIRKOSOFT
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby MIRKOSOFT » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:58 pm

About JiffyDOS I'm talking about C64.
About disk access I'm talking about VIC20.

To JiffyDOS - you wrote that it works with your C64 core - can you explain me what I need to get it work? Or how to create c64.rom or so?

Thank you very much.
Miro

Sorgelig
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:40 pm

copy /b basic.901226-01.bin + JiffyDOS_C64.bin + JiffyDOS_C1541.bin C64.ROM

User avatar
Atmosfear
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:20 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby Atmosfear » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:45 pm

Sorgelig wrote:copy /b basic.901226-01.bin + JiffyDOS_C64.bin + JiffyDOS_C1541.bin C64.ROM


Works excellent :thumbs: No more typing LOAD"*",8,1 + ENTER to load and start Disks. SHIFT+ESC does the same now!

MIRKOSOFT
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 pm

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby MIRKOSOFT » Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:22 pm

Really excellent - works even faster.
I tested load 135 blk. program and difference is visible...
Before I did 2 mistakes: 3rd file to join I used chargen instead of 1541 ROM, 2nd mistake is only maybe - I downloaded exactly same ROMs like are written above and then it works - before I had maybe wrong ROM images.
I'll try to use other Kernal, but it will need also chargen - is it possible?

To VIC20 disk access - have I create separate thread?

Miro

DanyPPC
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: VIC-20 Core

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:57 am

Some Atari games do not start when i press the fire button, as for example Moon Patrol.
Are there workarounds for these games ?

Thanks


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests