amstrad cpc 6128

Area for discussing ST(E) clones

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:50 pm

Sounds great! Can't wait to get home and try it out!
Rene

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:52 pm

vebxenon wrote:Update!!

RAM controller optimization (performance)
Some MiST-board platform did not successfully started CoreAmstrad, now they can use it.

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.3.rbf :)

Enjoy!


SWEET! I'll test this in about an hour. This is fantastic news!

Thank you!

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:14 pm

vebxenon wrote:Update!!

RAM controller optimization (performance)
Some MiST-board platform did not successfully started CoreAmstrad, now they can use it.

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.3.rbf :)

Enjoy!


Works GREAT Vebxenon! Fired up the very first time -- well done!

Thanks.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Paradroyd » Mon Mar 21, 2016 6:02 pm

vebxenon wrote:Update!!

RAM controller optimization (performance)
Some MiST-board platform did not successfully started CoreAmstrad, now they can use it.

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.3.rbf :)

Enjoy!


Works great.. Thanks!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:28 am

Oh :) thanks to Renaulhellas, who is the author :D , I was just posting the news! :cheers:

duhproject
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby duhproject » Tue Mar 22, 2016 4:29 pm

vebxenon wrote:Oh :) thanks to Renaulhellas, who is the author :D , I was just posting the news! :cheers:
g

Cheers to both of you! I've been having a blast playing CPC games for the very first time. :cheers:

User avatar
jotego
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby jotego » Wed May 04, 2016 12:29 pm

vebxenon wrote:Update!!

RAM controller optimization (performance)
Some MiST-board platform did not successfully started CoreAmstrad, now they can use it.

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.3.rbf :)

Enjoy!


It didn't work for me :( I still get the OSD menu but nothing else. I have only tried one type of SD card. Having read the comments, it looks like sometimes changing the card helps.

By the way, this is my first post. I didn't find a section to introduce myself. Please accept my apologies if I am breaking an etiquette rule by replying directly in my first post.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 05, 2016 7:21 am

Try to change your SD card, right. I remember that my first SD I used didn't work but the second one yes :-)

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
jotego
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby jotego » Thu May 05, 2016 5:20 pm

vebxenon wrote:Try to change your SD card, right. I remember that my first SD I used didn't work but the second one yes :-)


I changed it to a SONY SD HC 4GB card and it worked! Then I tried another 16GB SD HC card and it also worked. But the Amiga core did not work on that very 16GB card!

Frankly, I am quite surprised at seeing this SD card dependency. It looks like the cores cannot operate with cards of arbitrary size.

Thank you.

Tempus01
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:46 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Tempus01 » Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:15 pm

HI,
I do not manage to run the Amstrad core on my television Trinitron Sony “CRT”, for the other core Amiga, Atari, ZX, NES, no problem.
The Amstrad core is in 60hz, is it possible to cross him in 50 hz ? as on real Amstrad.
Thank you.

Tempus01
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:46 am

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Tempus01 » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:37 pm

Hi,
I tested the core in TV mode with the minimig scart cable is the image rotates very quickly.
It takes another cable?
A cable scheme exists?
Thank you.
"R005.4.rbf"

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:58 am

With the (now not so) new 6128 image working, I wanted to really make use of the Amstrad, means install not only games but also development software, etc.

I noticed, that my keyboard mapping is missing a lot of essential characters, like especially "*" or "|". Did anybody else face this problem? Is there a way to re-map the keys (mist.ini?) and might someone already have a working configuration for a standard keyboard?

Thanky,
Rene

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:54 am

Creep69 wrote:With the (now not so) new 6128 image working, I wanted to really make use of the Amstrad, means install not only games but also development software, etc.

I noticed, that my keyboard mapping is missing a lot of essential characters, like especially "*" or "|". Did anybody else face this problem? Is there a way to re-map the keys (mist.ini?) and might someone already have a working configuration for a standard keyboard?

Thanky,
Rene


So strange, I don't have any character missing... :shrug:

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:12 am

vebxenon wrote:So strange, I don't have any character missing... :shrug:

This is good to hear. I am using a small wireless keyboard. I might try again with another keyboard, maybe it behaves differently. I was surprised to not even find the "*".

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:37 am

Hi vebxenon,
I tried with all my wireless keyboards and did not succeed. Since I noticed that I don't even have a wired USB keyboard anymore, I now ordered a new one with English key layout. Hope it works. Could you please give me the key combination which produces "*" and "|" symbol, so I can confirm? Which keyboard layout do you use, QWERTZ/QWERTY?

Thanks, Rene

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:22 am

Sorry for the delay, I'll try the last core at the evening. :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:24 am

renaudhelias has done it again! :D

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r005.7.rbf

No more "UpperVRAM/LowerVRAM" in OSD, all video ram is now implemented.
Using external RAM as RAM and VRAM.
Games unlocked :
Crazy Cars II
Tintin sur la Lune

Great news! :D

Regards,

Salva

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:51 pm

I've tested last core * and | appear :P

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:53 pm

For * press SHIFT+(KEY NEXT TO L)
For | press SHIFT+(KEY NEXT TO P)

Just like Image :cheers:

Regards,

Salva

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 12:17 pm

Thank you for testing! Now with my new non-German keyboard I can also access the keys. First time that I was able to start CP/M on the MiST using the CPC core! Great! Of course, it would be perfect to be able to re-map the keys to fit the keyboard layout.

Thanks again,
Rene

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Wed Sep 07, 2016 5:56 pm

Creep69 wrote:Thank you for testing! Now with my new non-German keyboard I can also access the keys. First time that I was able to start CP/M on the MiST using the CPC core! Great! Of course, it would be perfect to be able to re-map the keys to fit the keyboard layout.

Which Firmware-, Core- and CP/M-Plus Version (.dsk) File did you use?

I tried with the actual Firmware (firmware_160721), Core amstrad_160903_r005.7.rbf and diffrent CP/M-Plus .dsk files...

But all what I did get after |cpm
is
"This program will not run in this environment. Press any key"
(after the key the CPC would be restartet)

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:09 pm

I have to check at home. I used the latest firmware, but I'm not sure if I used the latest core or the one before. Maybe I even used my own images of the CPC CP/M discs. I will check. But I was really surprised when I entered |CPM and found myself in the CP/M environment being able to see the CP/M disc directory.

Rene

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:28 pm

I'm almost sure, I was using amstrad_160321_r005.3.rbf, because this was the first which worked on my MiST. Trying amstrad_160715_r005.4.rbf, I noticed the same issued (only disturbed screen) like on the older cores. I will now also try out the latest one.

Rene

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby guidol » Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:00 pm

I did try
amstrad_160321_r005.3.rbf
amstrad_160715_r005.4.rbf
and
amstrad_160903_r005.7.rbf,
but
İ did always get
"This program will not run in this environment. Press any key"

amstrad_160725_r005.5.rbf shows me also a dıssorted Display...

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: amstrad cpc 6128

Postby Creep69 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:47 am

OK, yesterday I tried with amstrad_160903_r005.7.rbf and the downloaded CP/M 2.2 images I have and it worked fine. Inserting disk4 and entering |cpm brought up the CP/M message and prompt. I could also start LOGO. I'm not sure where I downloaded the CP/M disks. But maybe I can send you the archive?

Rene


Social Media

     

Return to “ST(E) Clones (Suska / MiST)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest