HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Tue May 16, 2017 7:56 am

So, I tried and tried to get this enterprise to work.

I downloaded MagicNet from this site:

http://users.otenet.gr/~papval/magicnet.htm

Then followed these steps:

http://hardware.atari.org/manuals/netmagx.htm

and I replaced the CAB.OVL with the version of the MagicNet-folder I downloaded.

Now I can successfully ping the Atari from my PC and vice versa.

Still I can't access the world wide web using CAB

My system:

Atari 1040ST (3MB RAM), UltraSatan, MagiC v5, CAB 2.5

My router's IP address: 192.168.2.1

Did I make a mistake or miss something? Isn't the MagicNet version I got comapatible with CAB 2.5.

Any help is appreciated

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4039
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Dal » Tue May 16, 2017 5:18 pm

Can you try putting

Code: Select all

http://92.222.181.53
In CAB and see if Atari-Forum loads up?

If this works, your issue lies with name server (dns) configuration on your Atari.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Wed May 17, 2017 7:20 am

No, it doesn't, however it does seem to receive some bytes of data now

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Wed May 17, 2017 8:25 am

THANK YOU VERY MUCH. Hell, now it does, however the browser crashes (2 bombs) and a 68000 Exception (Error #-69).

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Wed May 17, 2017 9:43 am

Now, I've tried CAB v1.5 and it works with the IP adress you gave me. Thanks. Must be a memory thing?

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Wed May 17, 2017 11:09 am

got it all sorted. I used the google name server and downgraded to CAB1.5 and as long as the page isn't too big it works now. Thanks for the effort

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Fri May 19, 2017 1:37 pm

Help again, please. Could someone post a woking resolv.conf?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11621
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby wongck » Fri May 19, 2017 1:44 pm

The one at this page points to the internal resolver
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... h-ethernec
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11621
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby wongck » Fri May 19, 2017 1:50 pm

Yod801 wrote:My router's IP address: 192.168.2.1


Just saw this.
So your nameserver line should be

Code: Select all

nameserver 192.168.2.1
See if this helps.

or use Google free public dns by adding an extra line

Code: Select all

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 192.168.2.1
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Yod801
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby Yod801 » Fri May 19, 2017 2:25 pm

Thanks, got it working again :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11621
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: HELP: Get CAB going in MagiC using the NetUSBee

Postby wongck » Sat May 20, 2017 12:07 am

Yod801 wrote:Thanks, got it working again :)

glad you got it working.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest