Installing CT60e without Sdram

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Sturm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby Sturm » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:41 pm

Hello there,

finally received my pico psu, but still missing the 512MB sdram i ordered, and it should take a few days.

so my question is : Can i install the CT60e anyway and play around a bit or will it just don't work at all with the 14Mb stram i have? Or should i avoid it because it could break something ? :mrgreen:

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 828
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby EvilFranky » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:00 pm

Needs the RAM.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:01 pm

It won't break anything, but it wont work in 060 mode. You'll be able to see if it starts booting correctly but it'll only get so far until it can't find SDRAM.

But if you fit a switch to the header pins you can toggle 030 mode and boot into your "normal" falcon with no issues.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + 192MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | OSSC

User avatar
Sturm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby Sturm » Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:18 pm

All i get is a black screen. But if i put a jumper on the pins, the Falcon boots normally.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:34 am


User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11582
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:28 pm

LOL... where will your CT60e write stuff to ?
It will not work.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Beetle
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby Beetle » Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:37 am

Well, to be exact, with older ABE/SDR you have been able to boot in 060 mode without SDRAM
by holding (iirc) both shift keys at boot. In that case, CT-TOS was not copied to SDRAM. I think
that was with the V5 versions.

Older ct60conf.cpx had the option to put TOS in SDRAM or not .

With the recent versions, this is not an option. I guess its not worth trying to program old ABE/SDR
anyway. You get a fast CPU with slow RAM.

I was able to clock my 060 at 110MHz without SDRAM.
What Atari do you want to modify today?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11582
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:12 am

Beetle wrote:
I was able to clock my 060 at 110MHz without SDRAM.


Wow learn something new every day.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Installing CT60e without Sdram

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:00 am

In this way I really loved the CT2 -- you could use it without memory. Perfect for troubleshooting.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest