EasyMint shell?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:33 am

Hi all,

Just wondering how to get a shell up in EasyMint. I recently installed it but cannot find TCSH.

I read: https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... nvironment

I even tried extracting the root.tar as explained but it totally bollocked the system up and I had to re-install from scratch. But I don't think those instructions are compatible with EasyMint, maybe they're incorrect file versions or something.

Any advice? Thx

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:45 am

Also, every time xaaes loads it does the whole load_img depack vr_transform OK! stuff. Surely it should only have to do that once? Perhaps each time you change colour depth or something.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:51 am

The beginning of the series mentioned that EasyMint is an automated way of installing Mint.
So of course the instructions are incompatible because these instructions are all manual.

Do you have a D drive of type e2fs ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:52 am

I have an E drive e2fs. Obviously when I tried extracting root.tar I sent it to the correct drive and directory :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:03 pm

IIRC Easymint will also install a shell.... may be sh or csh.
Have you set any command search path in your mint.cnf file ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:20 pm

I see, my shell is sh. But when opening sh it doesn't open in a window, it just prints text to the screen. I would like to open it a window so system calls/functions etc are outputted there instead of on my screen.

setenv PCONVERT PATH, HOME, SHELL
setenv UNIXMODE /brUs
setenv PATH U:\bin, u:\usr\bin, u:\usr\sbin, u:\sbin, u:\boot\mint\bin, c:\xaaes
exec u:\c\mint\bin\sh

I found these path settings, if that helps.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby jfl » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:50 pm

You need to run TosWin2 and then run a shell from it.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:23 pm

Correct, do as what JFL said.
You can find that on the 1st page of the guide https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... lling-mint
Under heading 5/ Configure the MINT environment, the 4th item Configure TOS to run in a GEM window.

But aware that EasyMint may placed toswin differently, but if it is installed via the RPM, then it should not be so far off.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:26 pm

mzry wrote: I would like to open it a window so system calls/functions etc are outputted there instead of on my screen.


That be the console window, not your shell.
Just open CONSOLE window on Toswin.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mikro » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:42 pm

Yep, what others said. You don't need a shell for debug outputs. Go to freemint.github.io/#snapshots, download the latest TosWin2 build (included in the freemint+xaaes build), set the TOSRUN env variable and you're all set.

The freemint+xaaes build mentioned above does that already for you.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:07 am

Thx guys all going good. Sorry if this is a stupid question, with the Sparemint rpm system can I get it to update packages from the command line? If so what do I type :)

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby jury » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:30 am

rpm -Uvh package_name.rpm

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby jfl » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:45 am

mzry wrote:Thx guys all going good. Sorry if this is a stupid question, with the Sparemint rpm system can I get it to update packages from the command line? If so what do I type :)

If you mean updating all available packages à la Linux, then no. There was once a program that did it, even with a GEM interface, but it never was really finished. It's name escapes me now. If you mean a single package, then you have the answer in the post above.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:07 am

Thx everyone! Damn I need to read more :) I found an autoupdate tutorial on probe house site:
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... update-rpm

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:32 am

mzry wrote:Thx everyone! Damn I need to read more :) I found an autoupdate tutorial on probe house site:
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... update-rpm


oh yeah.... but beware, it is old as it was created 6 years back, so the links there are bad.
You will need to update the scripts to point to new repository ( may be the GitHub ... IDK ) and other stuff.

Darn... the work guide needs updating.... :roll:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby jfl » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:37 am

I didn't know about your autoupdate scripts, wongck. Good job!
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:38 am

mzry wrote:Also, every time xaaes loads it does the whole load_img depack vr_transform OK! stuff. Surely it should only have to do that once? Perhaps each time you change colour depth or something.



if you do not want this to happen, you can stop it.
Also included in the probe house guide.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:44 am

jfl wrote:I didn't know about your autoupdate scripts, wongck. Good job!

Thanks
Guess 6 years ago I was having lots of fun installing and playing with Mint.
I can't remember how it works now. :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:28 pm

wongck wrote:
jfl wrote:I didn't know about your autoupdate scripts, wongck. Good job!

Thanks
Guess 6 years ago I was having lots of fun installing and playing with Mint.
I can't remember how it works now. :lol:


With all your experience and knowledge, what was the most technically impressive unix app you ran on an Atari? I am really interested in whether you can run an X web browser or word processor, or mail client.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:41 pm

I had 4MB STfm with mono monitor and most technically impressive Unix "app" was (of course) the W Window System (WWS) we did with Teche and Kay Römer.

You can download the latest sources from here:
http://tammat.mbnet.fi/open.shtml#wws

I haven't tested whether it still works with the latest MiNT version though.

As to X... Because libraries are statically linked under MiNT and X ones are huge, X application binaries take *a lot* of RAM. After you've started X, there's not much else you can run in 4MB, even with monochrome graphics (which takes least memory). X and the X application's widget sets are much better suited to PCs having a lot more memory, and to Linux with shared libraries. WWS had less features, but it took *a lot* less memory and disk space than X while still being networked and multitasking friendly.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:35 pm

mzry wrote:With all your experience and knowledge, what was the most technically impressive unix app you ran on an Atari? I am really interested in whether you can run an X web browser or word processor, or mail client.


I did not use much of X windows, sounds weird as I did the X windows guide.
From my screenshot, it is running on a fast & fat Atari ( CT63 @ likely 106Mhz with 512MB) so speed and memory is not an issue.
Looking at the time frame, my guess is that around that time I shifted gear to start developing programs that make use of the new resources on my Atari (that being speed, memory, networking, 32 bits colour, huge screen real estate).

guess not the answer you were looking for.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:10 pm

This makes me sad :( I was hoping for wonders beyond my dreams :(

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:15 pm

You shouldn't be, because you will be exploring beyond the edge of my realms, far on to the wonders of your own dreams....
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest